Home > Achievements > Achievements 2011

Achievements 2011

Academic (PSLE 2011)


Percentage of pupils who passed PSLE and were posted to secondary schools100%
Percentage of pupils (who offered 4 standard subjects) eligible for Express Course [with E/N(A)]83.6% 






2011 ACADEMIC GRAPH.png

Information & Communication Technology

ICT

International Competitions and Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 2011 - Computer Skills

2 High Distinctions and 15 Distinctions

Language Arts

English

25th YMCA Plain English 

Speaking Award Competition

Lower Primary Category:

1st Prize

 

Upper Primary Category:

1st Prize

Babble and Speak 
Competition
1st Prize and Merit Award 
East Zone Storytelling 
Competition
3rd Prize
International Competitions 
and Assessments (ICAS) for 
Schools 2011
English:
1 Commendation Medal, 
5 High Distinctions, and
41 Distinctions 

Writing: 
6 High Distinctions and 
12 Distinctions
South East Green 
Stories Competition
Short Stories: 
2nd and 3rd Prize 

Photo Stories: 
3rd Prize
 
Poems: 
3rd Prize 

Tamil

E5 Cluster Tamil Competition

Champion

Mathematics & Science

Mathematics

Amazing Math Race @Junvuan 
Secondary School
1 Gold Award and 1 Bronze Award 
Annual Mathlympic for All 
Singapore Primary Schools 2011
1 Silver Award and 1 Bronze Award 
International Competitions and
Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 
2011 - Mathematics
1 High Distinction and 23 Distinctions
National Mathematical Olympiad 
of Singapore 2011
1 Bronze Award 
River Valley High School 
Mathematics Challenge
1 Bronze Award 
Singapore Mathematical 
Olympiad for Primary Schools
1 Bronze Award 

Mathematics & Science

Dunman High Math & Science 

 Olympiad

1 Distinction

Primary 5 Mathematics and 

Science Trail @ NUS High School

Top 3 Best Team in East Zone

Science

International Competitions and 
Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 
2011 - Science
25 Distinctions 
Shell Science Fair (Primary) 2011
Best Display Award and Merit Award 

Performing & Visual Arts

Visual Arts

Bridging Traditional & 
Contemporary Batik Art 
Exhibition 2011
6 Gold Awards and 4 Silver 
Awards
Manga Competition
1st Prize and 3rd Prize
SYF Central Judging
Art & Crafts:
Gold Award
 
Motif Design Competition 
2011:
3rd Prize

Sports

Bowling

10th National Inter-Primary 

Schools Tenpin Bowling 

Championship 2011

Junior Girls - Singles:

2nd Runner Up

 

Senior Girls - Singles:

1st and 3rd Runner Up

 

Senior Girls - Team:

Champion

Brunswick Primary School 
League 2011
Masters:
Champion, 2nd Runner Up, and 
Highest Average Bowler 
Johor-Singapore Youth
 Challenge 2011 U-12
Singles: 
3rd Prize
 
Team: 
Champion 
National Age Group 
Championship 
All Events: 
Champion 

Doubles: 
Runner Up 
 
Singles: 
Champion 

Gymnastics

National Inter-Primary School 
Artistic Gymnastics 
Championship 2011
Beam: 
2nd Place  

Floor: 
3rd Place
 
Vault: 
1st Place

Overall: 
2nd Place
Singapore Open Gymnastics 

 
Floor Routine: 
Gold Award 

Overall Individual: 
Gold Award 

Overall Team: 
Gold Award
 
Uneven Bars: 
Silver Award 

Uniformed Groups

Red Cross

Community Service Award 
Gold Award
Excellence Units Award
Silver Award
First Aid Competition 2011 
(East Zone)
1st Runner Up