Home > Achievements > Achievements 2012

Achievements 2012

Academic (PSLE 2012)


Percentage of pupils who passed PSLE and were posted to secondary schools 100%
Percentage of pupils (who offered 4 standard subjects) eligible for Express Course [(with E/N(A))80.9%






2012 ACADEMIC GRAPH.png

Information & Communication Technology

ICT

International Competitions and Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 2012 - Computer Skills

3 High Distinctions and 11 Distinctions

Language Arts

Chinese

6th YMCA Mandarin 
Speaking Awards
1 Silver Award and 1 Bronze Award 
National Chinese Storytelling 
Competition 
3rd Prize 

English

26th YMCA Plain English 

Speaking Award Competition

Upper Primary Category:

1st Place and Silver Honour Roll

Arte(Factually) Speaking 
Contest (Writing Competition)
Upper Primary: 
3rd Prize 
Babble and Speak Competition
2nd Prize
Commonwealth Essay 
Competition 2012
Junior: 
1 Silver Award and 1 Bronze Award 

International Competitions 

and Assessments (ICAS) for 

Schools 2012

English:
1 Commendation Medal, 7 High 
Distinctions, and 31 Distinctions
 
Writing: 

2 High Distinctions, 3 Distinctions

Wits and Words National 
Debate Championships
Two Best Speaker Awards

Malay

Creatif Syair Competitions
Best School Award
Malay Creative Storytelling 
Competition 
Overall Champion

Tamil

E5 Cluster Tamil Competition
Two 3rd Prizes

Mathematics & Science

Mathematics

National Mathematical 
Olympiad of Singapore 2012 
2 Silver Awards, 2 Bronzes Awards, 
and 3 Honourable Mention Awards 
Amazing Math Race @Junyuan 
Secondary School
2 Gold Awards, 2 Silver Awards, 
and 8 Bronze Awards
Annual Mathlympic for All 
Singapore Primary Schools 2012
2 Bronze Awards
Singapore Mathematical 
Olympiad for Primary
1 Bronze Award 
Singapore Mathematics Project
 Festival 2012 (Primary 
Mathematics Project
Competition) 
Commendation Award 
International Competitions and
Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 
2012 - Mathematics 
3 High Distinctions and 
20 Distinctions

Science

International Competitions and 
Assessments (ICAS) for Schools 
2012 - Science
1 High Distinction and 
14 Distinctions

Performing & Visual Arts

Performing Arts

Festival of Songs, Olomouc, 
Czech Republic (Children's 
Choir Category) 
Silver Award
The DSTD Singapore 
Dance Competition 
Two 1st Prizes (Solo) and 
1 Honorary Mention Medal

SYF Central Judging

Chinese Dance:

Gold Award

 

Choir:

Silver Award

 

Gamelan:

Silver Award

 

Handbells:

Silver Award

 

Indian Dance:

Bronze Award

 

International Dance:

Silver Award

Visual Arts

Saving The World Art Competition

3rd Runner Up

Sports

Biathlon

7th Biathlon for Kids - SIA 

Games Festival 2012

Junior:

2nd and 3rd Prize

Bowling

11th National Inter-Primary 
Schools Tenpin Bowling 
Championship 2012 

Junior Girls - Masters: 
Champion and 2nd Runner Up
 
Junior Girls - Overall: 
1st Runner Up
 
Junior Girls - Singles: 
Champion
 
Junior Girls - Team:
Champion
 
Senior Girls - Masters:
2nd Runner Up
PBC Youth Challenge 
Super Series
Champion

 

National Age Group 
Championship 
1st Prize, 2nd Prize, and 
Two 3rd Prizes

Gymnastics

SACAC Gymnastics Spring Fling

3rd Prize 
The Bangkok Gymnastics Moose 
Game Invitational Meet
1st Prize

Sailing

7 SAFYC Optimist Championship
- Gold Fleet Group
3rd Prize

Swimming

43rd Singapore National Age 

Group Swimming Championships

Bronze Award

53rd National Primary 

School Swimming Championships 

2012

1 Gold Award, 1 Bronze Award, 

and 4th Place

Taekwondo

Singapore Taekwondo Poomsae 
Championship
Silver Award

Uniformed Groups

Brownies

Puan Noor Aishah Honour Award

Silver Award

Red Cross

Community Service Award
Gold Award
Excellence Units Award
Silver Award