Home > Achievements > Achievements 2013

Achievements 2013

Academic (PSLE 2013)


Percentage of pupils who passed PSLE and were posted to secondary schools98.9%
Percentage of pupils (who were offered 4 standard subjects) eligible for Express Course [with E/N(A)]87.8%






2013 ACADEMIC GRAPH.png

Information and Communication Technology

ICT

PUB Water Conservation Animation Competition 2013

Champion:

Nur Maidah Bte Aminuddin, 5 Charity

Kyra Poh SzeLyn, 5 Joy

Priyanka Minush Sherwani, 5 Joy

Divya Upadhyay, 5 Kindness

Rayna NgXin Yee, 5 Kindness

Language Arts

Chinese

Heritage Hunters 
(Televised Competition) 
Champion: 
Zhou Xin Ru, 5 Charity 
Li Ju, 5 Joy 
National Chinese Storytelling 
Competition 
Consolation Prize: 
Zhou Xin Ru, 5 Charity 
National Story Challenge
2013 Mandarin - Primary 
Individual Category 
1st Runner Up:
Li Ju, 5 Joy

English

Babble and Speak 
Competition 2013 
1st Prize: 
Agarwal Jaanvi, 6 Humility 

Merit Award:
Jessica Glenn, 6 Humility 
East Zone Centre of 
Excellence English
Storytelling Competition
2013
Merit Award:
Angeline Veronica Koh 
Ru Hui, 2 Kindness 
Eleanor Goh Chyu 
Lin, 3 Charity 
Nur Alysha Bte Sharudin, 
3 Humility

ICAS Writing

High Distinction:

Lubna Maryam Shah, 2 Grace

Chao Wei Rebecca, 3 Charity

How Ruo Xuan, 3 Grace

Chew JingYi, 3 Joy

 

Distinction:

Sharifah Khadijah Alsagoff, 2 Joy

Renee Ee Jia Hwee, 3 Charity

Hannah Cheng, 4 Grace

Constance AngYu Chien, 5 Joy

Nadra Ahmad, 5 Joy

So Xin En, 5 Joy

Faith Lim, 5 Kindness

Jessica Sandhya Glenn, 6 Humility

Primary School Debate 

Open 2013

Best Overall Speaker:
Irdina Mazturah, 5 Charity 

Team - Champion: 
Denise Kanagalingam, 4 Grace 
Irdina Mazturah, 5 Charity 
Ning Poh, 5 Joy (Reserve) 
Isabella Yap, 4 Joy 
S. Piratiba, 5 Joy 

National Story Challenge 

2013 English - Primary 

Category Challenge

Champion:
Hannah Ong Si En, 5 Joy 
Irdina Maztura Bte 
Mohamad A, 5 Charity 
Isabella Yap, 4 Joy 
Tanisha, 5 Charity
S Rajaratnam Leadership 
Series- Storytelling 
Competition 
2nd Prize:
Priyanka Munish Sherwani, 5 Joy 

4th Prize:
S Pirathiba, 5 Joy 
YMCA Plain English 
Speaking Awards 
2nd Prize and Bronze Honour Roll:
Saskia Emilie Jessop, 5 Kindness 

Finalist and Silver Honour Roll:
Sarah binte Shahrin, 5 Kindness 

Bronze Honour Roll:
PareesaMunish Sherwani, 3 Charity 

Malay

Malay National Storytelling 
Competition
1st Place & Gold Award:
Nurul Batrisyia Bte 
Shamsir, 4 Kindness 

2nd Place & Gold Award:
Nasha Amelia Bte Nor 
Izham, 3 Grace 
 
9th Place & Gold Award: 
Nur Iman ate Othman, 4 Joy 
 
Gold Award:
Lana Pereira, 4 Grace 
Elsa Nurshaistah Bte Indra 
Shahdan, 4 Humility 
'Iya Yasmin Bte Nor 
Izham, 4 Humility 
Nur El-Batrisyia Bte Mohd 
Khalid, 4 Humility 
Mariya Yusuf Shahiwala, 
4 Joy 
Nur Farahdiba Bte Abdullah, 
4 Joy 
 
Silver Award:
Hannah Qistina Bte Osman, 
4 Grace 
 
Overall: 
Best School Award

Tamil

E5 Cluster Tamil 
Language Competition
Singing - 2nd Place:
B.S. Srinithi, 1 Joy 
 
Storytelling - Consolation 
Prize:
Rakshitha, 3 Charity 
Kaavyasri Saravanan, 4 Charity 

Drama - Consolation Prize:
Tejaswini Deivasigamani, 
5 Charity 
I. Fizra Amreen, 5 Joy 
Prathiksha Karthikeyan, 5 Joy 
S. Piratiba, 5 Joy 
E5 Cluster Oratorical 
Competition 
Best Speaker Award:
S. Piratiba, 5 Joy

Mathematics & Science

Mathematics

Hwa Chong SMOPS Competition

Bronze Award:

Lim Xin Yi, 6 Humility

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

Silver Certificate:

Anushka Nair, 5 Joy

Natalie Goh, 5 Joy

 

Bronze Certificate:

Winna Angeline, 5 Joy

 

Honorable Mention Certificate:

Abigail Wee May Hui, 5 Kindness

Esther Chua Ning, 5 Joy

Jasjyot Kaur Narula, 5 Joy

Lee Li Yi Cheryl, 5 Joy

So Xin En, 5 Joy

Tejpreet Kaur Narula, 5 Joy

Science

ICAS Science

Sole Medal Winner - High Distinction:

Siobhan Rose Lee, 2 Grace

High Distinction:

Goh Fey, Natalie, 5 Joy

Distinction:

Eng Yan Leng, Charlotte, 2 Kindness
Iman Misha, 2 Kindness
Chao Wei, Rebecca, 3 Charity

Nilusha Selene Piyasiri, 3 Grace
TejyashriJhanvi, 3 Kindness
Chen Han Min, 4 Grace
Cheng Hannah, 4 Grace
D Midula, 4 Grace
Wang Yufei, 4 Grace
Farah Aziz Amirali Merchant, 5 Joy
S Piratiba, 5 Joy
Liau Xuan Xuan, Valarie, 5 Kindness
ChewYu Qin Janevy, 6 Humility

Performing and Visual Arts

Performing Arts

Classical Ballet - Inter Dance 
Competition - Group Category 
Champion:
Allegra Leong ReyYee, 1 Charity 
Clarisse Poon Min Yi, 1 Grace 
Clarabelle Tan Shih Jieh, 1 Humility 
East Zone Music 
Competition 2013 
Violin Category - 1st Place: 
Dai Ailin, 2 Kindness
Kadenza Music 
Competition 2013 
Intermediate Category, 
Violin - 3rd Place: 
Hsieh Ziyi Danielle, 5 Joy 

West Coast Dance 

 Festival, Australia

Novice Under 7 Tap 
Solo - 1st Place,
Novice Under 8 Song and 
Dance Solo - 2nd Place, and
Unclassified Under 8 
Demi-Character Solo - 2nd Place:  
Foo Yu Han, 1 Joy

Novice Under 7 Modern 
Solo - 2nd Place, 
Novice Under 8 Classical 
Solo - 1st Place and 3rd Place,
Novice Under 8 Modern 
Lyrical Solo - 2nd Place, and
Novice Under 8 Song and 
Dance Solo - 3rd Place:
Kyle Yeo, 1 Patience

Novice Under 7 Modern Solo,
Novice Under 10 Classical 
Solo - 3rd Place, 
Novice Under 10 Show Modern 
Lyrical Solo - 1st Place
Novice Under 10 Song,
Dance Solo - 1st Place, and
Unclassified Under 10 
Demi-Character Solo - 3rd Place:
Jennifer Lee, 3 Grace

Sports

Bowling

12th National Inter-Primary 
Schools Tenpin Bowling 
Championship 2013
All Events - Champion, 
Junior Girls Singles - Champion,
Master - Champion, and 
Master High Game:
Jenna Princess Jennifer, 5 Charity
 
Doubles Senior Girls - 1st 
Runner Up: 
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 6 Humility 
Syaza Bte Abdul Rahim, 6 Joy 
 
Doubles - 2nd Runner Up,  
Master - 1st Runner Up, and 
Team Events High Game:
Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 4 Grace 
 
Team - 1st Runner Up:
Audrey Loo, 4 Charity 
Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 4 Grace 
Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 
4 Humility 
Jenna Princess Jennifer Fuad, 
5 Charity 
 
Outstanding Sportsmanship: 
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 5 Kindness

 

PBC Youth Challenge 
Super Series - 1st Series 
 
All Team Events - 1st Runner Up:
Cristabel A Yeo, 6 Joy 
Syaza Bte Abd Rahim, 6 Joy 

Singles Event - 2nd Runner Up: 
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 6 Humility 

 

Primary Schools Bowling 
League
3rd Place:
Jenna Princess, 5 Charity 

 

National Age Group Bowling 
Championship, Girls Under 12
 
All Events - 1st Runner Up: 
Jenna Princess, 5 Charity 
 
Singles - 2nd Runner Up: 
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 6 Humility
 
Singles - Champion:
Jenna Princess, 5 Charity 
 
Team - 1st Runner Up:
Jenna Princess, 5 Charity 
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 6 Humility 
Cristabel Yeo, 6 Joy 
Syaza Bte Abd Rahim, 6 Joy 

 

Youth Challenge Super Series 
2013 - 1st Series 
(Girls Under 12)
Overall - 4th Place:
Nur Sarah Jasmi, 6 Humility

 

Youth Challenge 
Super Series - 2nd Series 
1st Runner Up:
Jenna Princess, 5 Charity

Chess

National Schools Chess 

Championships

Under 3 Category - 7th Place: 
Amanda Chan, 3 Humility
 
Under 7 Category - 3rd Place: 
Alicia Chan, 1 Humility 

Fencing

Z Gala Fencing Championships 
Under 10 Category - 1st Place: 
Jasmine Xu Zhi Rui, 4 Charity 
 
Under 12 Category - 2nd Place: 
Joselyn Xu Zhi Xin, 6 Humility 

Gymnastics

3rd Bangkok Gymnastics
Invitational Competition
Beam - Bronze Medal, 
Floor Exercise - Bronze Medal, 
Overall Girls - Bronze Medal,
Overall Team Award - 
Silver Medal, and
Uneven Bars - Bronze Medal:
Sarah Bte Shahrin, 5 Kindness
Crocodile 10th Singapore 
Open Gymnastics
Championships
Women's Artistic Level 2, 
Balance Beam - 1st Place,
Floor Exercise - 1st Place,
Individual All-Around - 
1st Place, and
Team - 1st Place:
Josephine Ng, 4 Charity 
National Primary Schools 
Artistic Gymnastics
Championship 2013 
(C Division Developmental, 
Level 2 Category)
All Around Individual 
Overall - 2nd Place, and 
Floor Exercise - 2nd Place:
Josephine Ng, 4 Charity
SACAC Springfest 2013 
(B Division, Level 2
Category)
Bars - 1st Place,
Beams - 1st Place,
Handstand - 1st Place,
Vault - 4th Place, and
Overall - Champion:
Sarah Shahrin, 5 Kindness
Singapore Gymnastics 
National Championships
2013 
Balance Beam - 3rd Place,
Floor Exercise - 4th Place, 
and Individual All around 
- 3rd Place:
Josephine Ng, 4 Charity
The Bangkok Gymnastics 
- Moose Game
Invitations Meet 2013 
(Level 2 Category)
Floor Exercise - Gold Award: 
Sarah Shahrin, 5 Kindness

Sailing

2013 International Optimist 
Dinghy European 
Championships
Girls Division - 4th Place:
Marsha Bte Shahrin,
6 Humility
Bodrum International 
Optimist Regatta (Turkey)
Girls Division - 1st Place:
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility
Changi Sailing Club Optimist 
Championship 2013 (Gold 
Fleet, Girls' Junior)
1st Place:
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility
HSS Downtown Race 
2013 (Finland)
Girls Division - 2nd Place:
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility
Mana Mana Optimist 
Championship
Ranked 1st Among 
Female Sailors: 
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility
National Inter-Schools Sailing 
Championships 2013
Senior Girls Optimist 
- 1st Place:
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility
National Youth 
Championship 2013 
(Optimist Gold 
Fleet Category)
Ranked 1st Among 
Female Sailors: 
Marsha Bte Shahrin, 
6 Humility

Soccer

National Junior Football 
Competition
4th Place:
Adilah Bte Abdul Razak 
(Captain), 4 Charity
Hanis Qistina, 4 Charity 
Kirsty Candelaria Bell, 
4 Charity 
Rie Jenika, 4 Charity 
Elsa Nurshaistah Bte Indra 
Shahdan, 4 Humility 
Nur Masyitah Bte Mohammad,
 4 Humility 
Qistina Adriana Bte Noorsahrir, 
4 Joy 
SakshiRaman, 4 Joy 
Nuha Bte Mohamed Ali 
(Vice-Captain), 4 Kindness 
Karenina Bte Yudhy 
Widhyanto, 5 Grace 
Rayna Anne John, 5 Joy

Squash

ACS Girls Squash 
Championships 
3rd Place: 
Nadira Ara Khan

Swimming

2nd United World College 
Of South East
50m Butterfly - 2nd Place, 
and
50m Freestyle - 3rd Place:
Ervina Lim Qianhui, 5 Humility 
44th Singapore National 
Age Group Swimming
Championships 
 
50m Back Stroke 
- Gold Award, 
50m Butterfly Stroke 
- 8th Place, 
200m Back Stroke 
- Gold Award, and
200m Individual 
Medley - 7th Place: 
Khoo Wei Xi, 5 Joy 
 
200m Freestyle - Bronze,
400m Freestyle - Bronze, 
50m Freestyle - 4th Place, 
and 
100m Freestyle - 4th Place:
Ervina Lim Qianhui, 
5 Humility
54th National Primary 
School Swimming
Championships 
 
'B' Division Girls, 50m Back 
Stroke - 3rd Place, and
100m Back Stroke - 3rd Place:
Choo Yi Xuan, 6 Charity 
 
'C' Division Girls, 50m Back 
Stroke - 1st Place, and 
100m Back Stroke - 2nd Place:
Khoo Wei Xi, Chelsea, 5 Joy 
 
'C' Division Girls, 50m Free
Style - 4th Place, and
100m Free style - 2nd Place: 
Ervina Lim Qian Hui, 5 Humility 
 
'D' Division Girls, 50m  
Breaststoke - 7th Place, 
and 
100m Breaststroke
 - 6th Place:
Claresa Liau Jing Xuan, 
3 Humility 
MGS Swimming Carnival 
2013 
 
Girls' 4 x 50m Freestyle 
Relay - 1st Place:
Claressa Lian, 3 Humility  
Ervina Lim Qian Hui, 5 Humility
Chelsea Khoo Wei Xi, 5 Joy
Choo Yi Xuan, 6 Charity 

Taekwondo

National Taekwondo Poomsae 
Competition 2013 (June)
Bronze Medal:
Syakirah Bte Jamaludin, 
5 Kindness 

4th Place:
Drea Lai Jie Ning, 3 Kindness 

Track and Field

SAFRA National Sprint 
Kids 2013
3rd Prize:
Sufia Siti Jannah Binte 
Muhammad Khairul Anwar, 3 Joy 

Wushu

National Inter-Primary 
Championship
5th Place:
Felicia Shannon, 3 Humility

6th Place:
Hannah Toohey, 5 Kindness 

Uniformed Groups

Brownies

East Division Brownie 
Revel 2013 
 
Flower Arrangement Competition 
- Silver Award:
Zahra Fareed, 6 Humility 
Adlina Mohd, 6 Kindness 
 
Sandwich Making Competition 
- Silver Award: 
Eunika Mak, 3 Kindness 
Syamayne Bte Syariman, 
3 Kindness 
Dessert Making 
Competition - East Division 2013
1st Prize: 
Ennika Mak, 3 Humility 
Syamayne Bte Syariman, 
4 Kindness
Puan Noor Aishah Honour 
Award Prize 
Silver Award
Recycled Craft Competition 
- East Division 2013
1st Prize: 
Wee Xin Min, 4 Grace 
Amanda Lim Jie Qi, 4 Humility 

Red Cross

Community Service Award
Silver Award
Current Affairs Competition 
2nd Prize:
Deziree Ann Stahlmann, 4 Charity 
Denise Yuening Kanagalingam, 
4 Grace
Nadhira Fateen Safeel, 4 Joy 
Allison Ko Zi Xin, 4 Kindness 
Chan Xi Yue, 4 Kindness 
Poong Chae Won, 4 Kindness 
Ameera ate Mohamed Naina, 
5 Humility 
SuraboyiniSnehitaJoyce, 5 Joy 
Yong Lee Shien, 5 Joy 
Liau Xuan Xuan Valerie, 5 Kindness 
Excellence units Award
Director's Award:
Claire Yan Ling Karmarkar, 
6 Humility