Home > Achievements > Achievements 2015

Achievements 2015

Academic (PSLE 2015)


Slide1.PNG

Slide2.PNG

Language Arts

English

National Story Challenge 2015
(Primary English Individual)

Semi-Finalist:

Sophia Emilia Ruhterford, 5 Humility

Wits and Words Inter-School Debate Championship 2015

Certificate of Participation:

Ashmita Bhattacharyya, 5 Kindness

Denis Yuening Kanagalingam, 6 Joy

Harshiyne Maran, 6 Charity

Isabella Yap, 6 Grace

Mariya D/O Yusuf Shahiwala, 6 Kindness

 

Good Speaker Award:
Denise Yuening Kanagalingam, 6 Joy

National Story Challenge 2015
(Primary English Team)

Semi-Finalist:
Isabella Yap, 6 Grace

Siena Kiran Obe, 6 Joy

Mariya D/O Yusuf Shahiwala. 6 Kindness

Shaina Kamlesh Mahtani, 6 Kindness

London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art 2014

Distinction:
Sharifah Lu’Lu’ Shakira Alsagoff, 2 Charity
Yap Li Ling, 2 Charity
Alesha Adiva Binte Muhammad Ashik,
2 Joy
Ayla Tien Hampartsoumian, 2 Joy

Jalene Toon, 2 Joy

Nainjote Kaur, 2 Joy

Kamath Ayira, 2 Kindness

Zara Akbar, 2 Kindness

Hannah Lee Ler Ying, 5 Kindness

Brina Lai Min Xuan, 5 Kindness

Subiksha Santhanam, 5 Kindness

Suraboyini Snehita Joyce, 6 Joy (2014 Cohort)

 

Merit:
Farisha Banu D/O Mohamed Jagabar Sidiq,

2 Humility

Jeeya Kaur, 2 Humility

Kayla Tan Kai Xin, 2 Humility

Mahtani Rhea Rajesh, 2 Humility

Amber Elizabeth Dhanika Van Beeck, 2 Joy

Kaelyn Gan Yi Xuan, 2 Joy

Nakano Ayane, 2 Patience

Janya Kaur Bajaj, 3 Charity

Dhrisyaa G Deepak, 3 Charity

Tan Leshia, 3 Grace

Saravane Anamika Chugani, 3 Grace

Kavinayah Jegaraja Pillai, 3 Humility

Lee En Jia Calista, 3 Humility

Tse Min Jia, 3 Joy

Looi Ee Ting, 3 Kindness

Tan Xin Yi, 3 Kindness

Suraboyini Shobita Jerusha, 3 Humility

Victoria Anna Lam, 4 Charity

Rena Kaur Bhullar, 4 Charity

Jeevna Kaur, 5 Joy

Chin Le Xuan Caylee, 5 Joy

Miza Masturah Nurul Izzah Fatahillah,
5 Kindness

Chinese

“Global Village” Children and Youth Bilingual Speech Competition

2nd Prize:
Teh Ching Yee Jennibelle, 6 Kindness

 

National Story Challenge 2015

Semi-Finalist:

See Toh Yu Teen Georgia, 4 Humility

Feng Yuan, 5 Kindness

Stephane Lee, 5 Joy

Poong Chae Won, 6 Charity

Lam Chia Yen Nhi, 6 Grace

Zhang Rui Fen, 6 Grace

Lim Kit Kei Megan, 6 Kindness

Teh Ching Yee Jennibelle, 6 Kindness

 

Inter-school (Pri & Sec) Chinese Language and Culture Competition 2015

Consolation Prize (Individual Award):
Xu Yi Fei, 6 Charity

 

Certificate of Participation:

Wee Xin Min, 6 Charity

Chau JiaXin, 6 Joy

Jasmine Xu Zhi Rui, 6 Joy

Ng Soo Wai Vanesse, 6 Joy

Quek Hui Xin, 6 Joy

Ng Rui Min Elena, 6 Kindness

Sylvenia Eric Lee, 6 Kindness

 

16th International Chinese Language Competition (ICLC)

Gold Award for Singapore Region:
Huan Yao Hong, 6 Joy

 

Silver Award for the International Competition:

Huan Yao Hong, 6 Joy

Malay

National Malay Story – Telling Competition 2015

3rd Place:

Ilya Yasmin Bte Nor Izham, 6 Grace

Nur El –Batrisyia Bte Mohd Khalid, 6 Charity

Nurul Batrisyia Bte Shamsir, 6 Humility

Nurul Iman Bte Othman, 6 Charity

National Malay Language Trail Competition ‘Teroka Si Cilik’

3rd Place:

Ellisya Muhammad Fauzi, 5 Grace

Shariffah Aisyah Binte Syed Abdul Malik Aljunied, 5 Joy

Zara Almira Binte Mohamad Khairul Anil, 5 Joy

Athirah Nurunnisa Binte Mohamad Redwan,
6 Joy

Diana Bte Ismail, 6 Joy

Hanis Qistina Bte Hamdi H, 6 Joy

 

Iffah Insyirah Bte Muhammad Tashirin,
6 Charity

Nur El-Batrisyia Bte Mohd Khalid, 6 Charity

Nur Fatima ‘Afifa Bte M R, 6 Charity

Thahirah Bte Abdul Rahman, 6 Kindness

 

National Malay Language Fiesta 2015

Overall Champion

 

1st Prize – P1 Singing Category
Qaisara Amani Isabella Binte Mohammad Nazli, 1 Charity

Saniyya Banu Binte Abdul Malik, 1 Joy

Zahrah Taqiyyah Binte Zulkarnaen, 1 Patience

 

1st Prize – P2 Poem Recitation Category:

Nausyeen Binte Mahmud, 2 Charity

Sofi Syazwani Puteri Muhamad Sahlifi, 2 Joy

 

1st Prize – P3 Product Promotion Category:

Nurul Huda Binte Helmi, 3 Humility

Sophia Adelina Binte Noor Sukhairan, 3 Joy

 

1st Prize – P5 Rap Category

Eri Qistina Binte Alfian, 5 Charity
Nurul Shyiefa Qistina Binte Shamsir,
5 Humility

 

1st Prize – Creative Writing Category

Amatul Musawar Binte Muhammad Ashraf,
5 Kindness

 

3rd Prize – Creative Writing Category
Nur Khairina Bte Lukman A, 6 Grace

Tamil

E5 Cluster Competitions

Drama Competition (Group)

Muhil Senthil Amudha, 5 Joy

Rakshitha Ganesan, 5 Joy

Farah Begum, 5 Joy

Tamilselvan Harinisha, 5 Joy

Alzena Fathhima D/O Mohamad Absal,
5 Humility

Nadhira Fateen Safeel, 6 Joy

Nivetha Sekar, 6 Joy

Kavyasri Saravanan, 6 Kindness

 

Quiz Competition (Group) – Consolation:

S Bahira Banu, 4 Charity

Ayisha Raihana D/O Mohamed Absal, 4 Humility

Valiya Purayal Varsha, 4 Kindness

 

Hindi

Hindi Story-Telling Competition 2015, Mid Primary Division

Consolation:

Ishita Argawal, 3 Kindness

Hindi Story-Telling Competition 2015

3rd Prize:

Riddhima Mishra, 3 Humility




Sports

Bowling

PBC Youth Challenge Super Series 2015 Masters Final Girls Under 12

Champion

Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 6 Grace

 

14th National Primary Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships 2015

 

2nd Runner up

Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 6 Grace

Pamplina Kelsey Bernice Gabarda, 6 Joy

Audrey Loo, 6 Kindness

Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 6 Kindness

 

SPSSC Sportsmanship Award

Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 6 Kindness

 

14th National Primary Schools Golf Championships 2015

2nd Runner up

Shang Yu, 6 Humility

 

National Age Group Championship 2015 (Under 12 Girls Team Events)

Champion:
Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 6 Grace

Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 6 Kindness

 

PBC Youth Challenge Super Series 2 ( Girls Under 12)

8th Position:
Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 6 Grace

 

Junior Invitational Challenge 2015

1st Runner-up:
Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 6 Kindness

 

2nd Runner-up:
Sarah Qistina Abdullah, 6 Grace

 

High Game:

Sarah Bte Nahar Azmi, 6 Kindness

Fencing

Singapore Minimes Fencing 2015

3rd Place Ranking:
Sullivan Ella Jeanette, 6 Charity

Singapore Sports School Primary Schools Invitational, Fencing Championships 2015

2nd Place (Silver):
Sullivan Ella Jeanette, 6 Charity

Gymnastic

7th Singapore Gymnastic National Championship 2015

1st Place – Vault:
1st Place – Balance Beam:
2nd Place – IAA(Individual All-Around)
2nd Palce – Floor Exercise

3rd Place – Uneven Bars:
Ng Josephine Mei, 6 Joy


6th Annual Prime Challenge

Silver

 

Lee Lay Mun, Eliza, 3 Charity

Resham Rachhpal Singh, 3 Charity

Soccer

2015 National Soccer Competition (Seniors)

4th Place:

 

Adilah Binte Abdul Razak, 6 Kindness

Hanis Qistina Binte Hamdi, 6 Joy

Ilya Yasmin Binte Nor Iham, 6 Grace

Maryam Binte Alwee Bamadhaj, 6 Grace

Nuha Binte Mohamed Ali, 6 Humility

Nur Masyitah Binte Mohammad, 6 Grace

Nur Sarah Nabila Binte Mohamad, 6 Humility

Nur Yuni Syaqiah Binte Yusri, 6 Humility

Nurul Erika Binte Norsaini, 6 Humility

Qistina Adriana Binte Noorsahrir, 6 Grace

Victora James, 6 Charity

 

SPSSC / FAS Senior Girls Nationals (Soccer)

4th Place

Adilah Binte Abdul Razak, 6 Kindness

Hanis Qistina Binte Hamdi, 6 Joy

Ilya Yasmin Binte Nor Izham, 6 Grace

K J Halidha, 6 Humility

Maryam Binte Alwee Bamadhaj, 6 Grace

Nuha Binte Mohamed Ali, 6 Humility

Nur Masyitah Binte Mohammad, 6 Grace

Nur Sarah Nabila Binte Mohamad, 6 Humility

Nur Yuni Syaqiah Binte Yusri, 6 Humility

Nurul Erika Binte Norsaini, 6 Humility

Qistina Adriana Binte Noorsahrir, 6 Grace

Victoria James, 6 Charity

SPSSC/FAS Junior Girls National Championships

4th Place

 

Poon Wen Fang Sharon, 4 Grace

Jennifer Mai Smith, 4 Humility

Nur Hanna Bte Maslee, 4 Humility

Victoria Syn Hui En, 4 Humility

Hana Silmi, 4 Joy

Janelle Ng Zi Ling, 4 Charity

Emma Nadia, 5 Charity

Nasha Amelia, 5 Charity

Sofeah Bte Sanusi, 5 Charity

Aa’isyah Bte Yusoff, 5 Humility

Marsya Bte Hairudien, 5 Humility

Stella Todorova Encheva, 5 Kindness

 

SPSSC/FAS Inter-School 5-a-side Junior Girls Football Fiesta

4th Place

 

Lau Hung Yeen Vanya, 3 Grace

Sheryl Lim Xue’er, 3 Joy

Humairah Binte Leyaket Ali, 4 Grace

Hana Silmi, 4 Joy

Durrah Binte Zulkifli,  Kindness

Rizq Batrisyia Bte Riduan

‘Aaliyah Bte Afdillah, 4 Charity

Wushu

11th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2015

2nd Place: 3 Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist) – Junior Girls:
Felicia Shannon Le Xinyu, 5 Kindness


2nd Place: 3 Duan Chanquan – Junior Girls:
3rd Place: 3 Duan Spear – Junior Girls:
4th Place: 4 Duan Sword – Junior Girls:

Ng Yu Ninn, 4 Charity




Information and Communications Technology

Information and Communications Technology

2015 ICAS Digital Technologies

High Distinction

 

Mihika Dadwal, 3 Charity

Aabidah Binte Aminudin, 3 Humility

Maher Ketul Kamdar, 4 Humility

 

Distinction

 

Kayla Tan Kai Xin, 2 Humility

Jalene Toon, 2 Joy

Hannah Lee Ler Ying, 2 Patience

Aishani Sahu, 3 Charity

Looi Ee Ting, 3 Kindness

Rena Kaur Bhullar, 4 Charity

Shah Diya Raja, 4 Charity

Khairah Binte Aminudin, 4 Joy

Liu Jiaqi, 4 Joy

 

Water Conservation Animation Competition 2014-2015

2nd Prize:
Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Nilusha Selene Piyasiri, 5 Joy

Maher Ketul Kamdar, 4 Humility



Mathematics and Science

Mathematics

National Mathematical Olympiad Of Singapore 2015

Silver

Song Si Hyun, 5 Joy

 

Bronze

Feng Yuan, 5 Kindness

Rakshitha Ganesan, 5 Joy

Ranee Ng Yin YEE, 5 Kindness

Tejyashri Jhanvi Rideshkumar, 5 Joy

Yong Kye Qin, 5 Joy

 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools 2015

Silver Award:
Ng Josephine Mei, 6 Joy

 

Bronze Award:
Chen Emily Kailin, 6 Joy

 

Participation:
Anushka Ashirgade, 6 Joy

Ananya Hazare, 6 Kindness

Lee Seoyeong, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Chua Jiaxin, 6 Joy

Jasmine Xu Zhi Rui, 6 Joy

Ho Wen Xin, 6 Joy

Miranda Huang Min Rui, 6 Joy

Nadhira Fateen Safeel, 6 Joy

Jeanette Goh, 6 Joy

Science

6th Little Professor 2015

Gold Award:
Chen Emily Kailin, 6 Joy

Siena Kiran Obe, 6 Joy

 

Bronze Award:
Huan Yao Hong, 6 Joy

Lee Seoyeong, 6 Joy

Ng Josephine Mei, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

 

Individual Merit Award:
Anushka Ashirgade, 6 Joy

Yang Mingqi, 6 Joy

 

Participation:
Anushka Ashirgade, 6 Joy

Ananya Hazare, 6 Kindness

Lee Seoyeong, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Chua Jiaxin, 6 Joy

Jasmin Xu Zhi Rui, 6 Joy

Ho Wen Xin, 6 Joy

Miranda Huang Min Rui, 6 Joy

Nadhira Fateen Safeel, 6 Joy

Jeanette Goh, 6 Joy

International Young Whizzes Challenge 2015

Gold

Huan Yaohong, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Yang Mingqi, 6 Joy

 

Silver

Ananya Hazare, 6 Kindness

D Midula, 6 Joy

Hannah Cheng Yu-Haan, 6 Joy

Lee Seoyeong, 6 Joy

Seah Sze Hsien, 6 Joy

 

Bronze

Anushka Ashirgade, 6 Joy

 

Individual Merit

Eryn Lim En Yi, 6 Joy

Ng Josephine Mei, 6 Joy

Wang Yufei, 6 Joy

 

Individual Honourable Mention

Chen Emily Kailin, 6 Joy

Sienna Kiran Obe, 6 Joy


Temasek Junio College’s THINK
( c ) Challenge 2015

3rd Place :
Denise Yuening Kanagalingam, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Siena Kiran Obe, 6 Joy

Wang Yufei, 6 Joy

 

 

2015 International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) Science

High Distinction

Yong Kye Qin, 5 Joy

 

Distinction

Kayla Tan Kai Xin, 2 Humility

Isabelle Goh Yee Shuen, 2 Patience

Madeleine Harper En Hui Sing Scholefield,
2 Patience

Resham Rachhpal Singh, 3 Charity

Saravane Anamika Chugan, 3 Grace

Nurul Huda Binte Helmi, 3 Humility

Lim Tze You, 4 Charity

Natasha Tan Qi En, 4 Charity

Nuriya Fareed Kagda, 4 Charity

Liu Jiaqi, 4 Joy

Eng Yan Leng Charlotte, 4 Kindness

Song Si Hyun, 5 Joy

Ng Josephine Mei, 6 Joy

Ananya Hazare, 6 Kindness




Uniformed Groups

Brownies

East Division Day 2015

Recycled Fridge Magnet

Keeping Times Competition – Bronze

Ruth Ling Jia Yi, 5 Kindness

 

Telematch – Old School Days – Silver

Megan Siew Ruo En, 2 Joy

Hannah Lee, 2 Patience

Nur Insyirah Bte Md Rizal, 3 Charity

Avighnaa Kaavery, 3 Joy

 

Puan Noor Aishah Honour Award

Gold

East Division Brownie Revel 2015

Dessert Making Competition (Gold):
Syamayne Bte Syariman, 5 Joy

Syayenne Bte Syariman, 4 Humility

 

Doll Making Competition (Silver):
Moments Poon, 5 Joy
Lim Min Yi, 6 Joy

 

Picture Story Writing Competition (Silver):

Alexandra Ci Hui Sing Scholefie, 5 Joy

Lee Bella, 6 Charity

 

Prominent Pioneer Parade Competition (Silver):
Nuriya Fareed Kagda, 4 Charity

Chen Kai Ling, 4 Charity

Red Cross

National First Aid Competition
15th March 2015

2nd Prize:
Allison Ko Zhi Xin, 6 Charity

Nadhira Faleen Safeel, 6 Joy

Sarah Fareed Kagda, 6 Joy

Kavyasri Saravanan, 6 Kindness

Deziree Ann Stahlmann, 6 Kindness

Excellent Unit Award

Gold




Character and Citizenship Education

Character and Citizenship Education

Friends of Singa Project

Merit:
Shannon Chia Hui Xian, 5 Charity

Tisha Binte Bahrin, 5 Grace

Shehzel Binte Selamat, 5 Humility

Cheah Jing Qian, 5 Joy

Nur Khalisah Nabilah Binte Muhammad Faizal, 5 Joy

Sky Davina Patel, 5 Joy

Mishka Lucie Jessop, 5 Kindness




Performing and Visual Arts

Performing Arts

CSTD Asia Pacific Dance Competition 2015

7 Years & Under Freestyle Solo - 1st

Foo Yu Xuan, 1 Charity

 

9 Years & Under Novelty Solo –
Honourable Mention

Cheah Yan Ni, 2 Charity

 

9 Years & Under Classical Solo –
Honourable Mention

Melissa Koivuaho, 3 Charity

 

9 Years & Under Novelty Solo – 2nd

9 Years & Under Classical Solo -
Honourable Mention

9 Years & Under Modern Jazz Solo – Honourable Mention

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

 

12 Years & Under Classical Solo – 3rd

12 Years & Under Lyrical Solo –
Honourable Mention

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

 

13 Years & Under Tap Solo – 1st

Drea Lai, 5 Kindness

 

9 Years & Under Classical/Lyrical/Demi-Character Troupe – 1st

Foo Yu Xuan, 1 Charity

Cheah Yan Ni, 2 Charity

Melissa Koivuaho, 3 Charity

Nosheen Batrisyia, 3 Charity

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

 

9 Years & Under Modern/Tap Troupe – 1st

Cheah Yan Ni, 2 Charity

Nosheen Batrisyia, 3 Charity

Foo Yu Han, 3 Charity

Sophia Adeline Bte Noor Sukhairan, 3 Joy

 

12 Years & Under Modern Jazz/Tap Troupe – 1st

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

Cheah Jing Qian, 5 Joy

Drea Lai, 5 Kindness

 

 

CSTD Singapore Dance Competition 2015

7 Years & Under Classical & Lyrical Solo Novice – Honourable Mention

7 Years & Under Duos & Trios – 1st

Foo Yu Xuan, 1 Charity

 

9 Years & Under Lyrical Solo – 1st

9 Years & Under Duos & Trios – 1st

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

 

9 Years & Under Lyrical Solo Novice – 1st

9 Years & Under Classical Solo – 2nd

Nosheen Batrisyia, 3 Charity

 

9 Years & Under Classical Solo – 1st

Melissa Koivuaho, 3 Charity

 

12 Years & Under Classical Solo Novice – 1st

11 Years & Under Lyrical Solo -
Honourable Mention

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

 

11 Years & Under Tap Solo – 1st

12 Years & Under Lyrical Solo Novice – 2nd

Drea Lai, 5 Kindness

 

9 Years & Under Freestyle – 2nd

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

Sophia Adeline Bte Noor Sukhairan, 3 Joy

Nosheen Batrisyia, 3 Charity

 

12 Years & Under Classical, Contemporary, Lyrical Neo – 2nd

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

Cheah Jing Qian, 5 Joy

Drea Lai, 5 Kindness

 

12 Years & Under Freestyle -
Honourable Mention

Foo Yu Han, 3 Joy

Angeline Koh, 4 Humility

Drea Lai, 5 Kindness

 

West Coast Dance Festival 2015

1st Prize – Under 8 Years Song and Dance Solo:
Cheah Yan Ni, 2 Charity

 

Special Mention:
- Under 8 Years Tap Solo
- Under 8 Years Modern Solo
- Unclassified under 10 Years Demi Characters Solo

Cheah Yan Ni, 2 Charity

Visual Arts

Singapore Youth Festival 2015 Art Exhibition Category A

Certificate of Recognition

Chloe Fong Chor Yi, 2 Charity

Cordelia Syn Hui Yi, 2 Charity

Yap Li Ling, 2 Charity

Nur ‘Afini Ibni Chairulfahmy, 3 Grace

Lam Shannon, 2 Humility

Alisya Zuhaira Binti Mohammad Zulkifli,
2 Humility

Gan Yi Xuan Kaelyn, 2 Joy

Sarah Shobraj Chablani, 2 Joy

Natalie Tan Qi Lei, 2 Kindness

Zara Akbar, 2 Kindness