Home > HGS News > News > 2017 > Term 4

Term 4

International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICT)


WR_ICAS_ICT.JPG
The following students were able to achieve Distinction and High Distinction in the International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICT).

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Distinction

Wu Liying, 2 Grace

Looi Ee Xin (Zheng Yuxi), 3 Charity

Siyona Dixit, 3 Grace

Riddhi Pradhan, 3 Joy

Adlynn Fadila Mohammed Suhaimy, 3 Kindness

Jalene Toon, 4 Joy

Kiana Ketul Kamdar, 4 Joy

Natasha Tan Qi En, 6 Charity

High Distinction

Aanya Haralalka, 3 Grace

Nyam Xin Ying, 3 Grace


International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (English)


Our pupils participated in ICAS English and the following pupils were able to achieve Distinction and High Distinction.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Distinction

Andrea Grace Malli, 2 Grace

Tan Yi Xuan, Chloe, 2 Grace

Ng Xuan Lin, 2 Humility

Cabral Cailyn Goh, 2 Kindness

Megan Sin, 2 Kindness

Adriana Tay Binte Muhammad Taaj, 3 Charity

Looi Ee Xin (Zheng Yuxi), 3 Charity

Samara Rose Yen Si En, 3 Charity

Zara Mohamad Rosman, 3 Charity

Aanya Haralalka, 3 Grace

Alisha Ashirgade, 3 Grace

Ashley Christabel Fan Huixin, 3 Grace

Siyona  Dixit, 3 Grace

Shanti Eliza Solomon, 3 Humility

Riddhi  Pradhan, 3 Joy

Toon Seana, 3 Joy

Adlynn Fadila Mohammed Suhaimy, 3 Kindness

Amelia Pao Tse Teng, 3 Kindness

Ananya Ramesh, 3 Kindness

Tng Yue En, 3 Kindness

Richelle Suwandi Lee, 4 Charity

Ho Li Shuan, 4 Humility

Kayla Tan Kai Xin, 4 Humility

Aishani Sahu, 5 Charity

Asha Meredith Solomon, 5 Charity

Resham Rachhpal Singh, 5 Charity

Lee En Jia, Calista, 5 Charity

Gaurika Gupta, 5 Grace

Rena Kaur Bhullar, 6 Charity

See Toh Yu Teen, Georgia, 6 Grace

High Distinction

Elly Nadyne Koh Dhahrulsalam, 3 Grace

Lee Sze-Chyi Claire, 3 Kindness


International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (Writing)


WR_ICAS_WRITING.JPG
Our students participated in ICAS Writing and we are proud to announce that 1 student was awarded High Distinction and 6 students were awarded Distinction Certificates.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Distinction

Looi Ee Xin (Zheng Yuxi), 3 Charity

Ashley Christabel Fan Huixin, 3 Grace

Tng Yue En, 3 Kindness

Janya Kaur Bajaj, 5 Charity   

Riddhima Mishra, 5 Charity

Rena Kaur Bhullar, 6 Charity

High Distinction

Samara Rose Yen Si En, 3 Charity


International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (Mathematics)


WR_ICAS_MATH.JPG
163 students from Primary 2 to Primary 6 participated in the ICAS Mathematics and we are proud to announce that 1 student was awarded High Distinction and 17 students awarded Distinction Certificates.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Distinction

Karishma Raveendrakumar, 2 Charity

Tan Yi Xuan, Chloe, 2 Grace

Cabral Cailyn Goh, 2 Kindness

Megan Sin, 2 Kindness

Ngoh Jie Ying Kaylyn, 2 Kindness

Aanya Haralalka, 3 Grace

Riddhi Pradhan, 3 Joy

Amelia Pao Tse Teng, 3 Kindness

Tng Yue En, 3 Kindness

Chahak Agrawal, 4 Grace

Jalene Toon, 4 Joy

Lim Yihui Nicole, 4 Kindness

Tan Jie'en, 4 Kindness

Asha Meredith Solomon, 5 Charity

Delaney Loh Yingqian, 5 Charity

Resham Rachhpal Singh, 5 Charity

Eng Yan Leng, Charlotte, 6 Charity

High Distinction

Gan Yi Xuan Kaelyn, 4 Joy


International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (Science)


WR_ICAS_SCIENCE.JPG
The following students participated in the International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (Science) and achieved Distinction and High Distinction.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Distinction

Zheng Emma Yeuk Chan, 2 Joy

Li Zijing, 3 Charity

Zahrah Taqiyyah Binte Zulkarnaen, 3 Charity

Zara Mohamad Rosman, 3 Charity

Elly Nadyne Koh Binte Dhahrulsalam, 3 Grace

Kanagavelan Ilabharati, 3 Humility

Lee Ng Lok, 3 Joy

Adlynn Fadila Mohammed Suhaimy, 3 Kindness

Dorothy Wee, 4 Humility

Kayla Tan Kai Xin, 4 Humility

Madeleine Harper En Hui Sing Scholefield, 4 Humility

Tan Jie'en, 4 Kindness

Asha Meredith Solomon, 5 Charity

Janya Kaur Bajaj, 5 Charity

Resham Rachhpal Singh, 5 Charity

Zoe Ysabelle Crisostomo Agbayani, 5 Charity

Lee Tse Yee Megan, 5 Grace

Chen Man Sum, 6 Charity

Eng Yan Leng, Charlotte, 6 Charity

Park Claire, 6 Charity

Jain Purvi, 6 Grace

High Distinction

Samara Rose Yen Si En, 3 Charity


2017 CSTD (Commonwealth Society Of Teachers of Dancing) Asia Pacific Regional Dance Competition


On the 17th to 20th August 2017, two of our students went to Kuala Lumpur Malaysia to participate in the 2017 CSTD (Commonwealth Society Of Teachers of Dancing) Asia Pacific Regional Dance Competition. They spent long hours practicing and managed to achieve several awards. 

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Solo Tap 13 & Under - 2nd Place

Solo Classical 12 & Under (A) - 2nd Place

Solo Modern 12 & Under (B) - 3rd Place

Solo Lyrical 12 & Under (B) - 2nd Place

Nosheen Batrisyia Binte Mat Nasir, 5 Humility

Solo 12 & Under Modern - 3rd Place

Solo 12 & Under Lyrical - 2nd Place

Solo 12 & Under Classical Ballet - 1st Place

Melissa Koivuaho , 5 Charity


2017 CSTD (Commonwealth Society Of Teachers of Dancing) Singapore Regional Competition


Our girls have recently participated in the 2017 CSTD (Commonwealth Society Of Teachers of Dancing) Singapore Regional Competition, during this September holidays from 01 - 09 September 2017. They did their best and achieved several awards.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Solo 9 & Under Demi character open - 2nd Place

Solo 9 & Under Classical - 3rd Place

Solo 9 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Solo 9 & Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Solo 9 & Under Song & Dance - Honourable Mentioned

Group 9 & Under Jazz  - 3rd Place

Group 9 &Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Foo Yu Xuan, 3 Humility

Solo 11 & Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Solo 11 & Under Lyrical - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under Jazz Novice - Honourable Mention

Solo 11 & Under Demi Character - Honourable Mention

Groups 12 & Under Freestyle - 3rd Place

Groups 15 & Under - Song & Dance Tap - 1st Place

Cheah Yan Ni, 4 Charity

 

Solo 11 & Under Jazz Open - 1st Place

Solo 11 & Under Lyrical Open - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under Tap Novice - 3rd Place

Solo 11 & Under Classical Open - Honourable Mention

Duos & Trios 12 & Under Freestyle - 2nd Place

Groups 12 & Under Lyrical Neo - 1st Place

Groups 12 & Under Freestyle - 3rd Place

Groups 15 & Under Song & Dance Tap - 1st Place

Groups 15 & Under Jazz Hip Hop - 2nd Place

Nosheen Batrisyia Binte Mat Nasir, 5 Humility

Solo 11 & U Lyrical - Honourable Mentioned

Duo/Trio 12 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Groups 12 & Under Lyrical Neo - 1st Place

Groups 12 & Under Freestyle - 3rd Place

Groups 15 & Under Song & Dance Tap - 1st Place

Groups 15 & Under Jazz Hip Hop - 2nd Place

Foo Yu Han, 5 Humility

Solo 11 & Under Lyrical Open - 1st Place

Duo & Trios 12 & Under Freestyle - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under Acrobatics Open - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under National Open - 1st Place

Solo 11 & Under Classical Open - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under Demi Character Open - 1st Place

Solo 11 & Under Jazz Open - Honourable Mention

Groups 15 & Under Song & Dance & Tap - 1st Place

Groups 15 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Groups 12 & Under Lyrical Neo - 1st Place

Achieved Highest Aggregate Award

Melissa Koivuaho, 5 Charity

Groups 12 & Under Freestyle - 3rd Place

Groups 15 & Under - Song & Dance, Tap - 1st Place

Sophia Adelina Binte Noor Sukhaira, 5 Joy

Solo 13 & Under Demi Character - 1st Place

Solo 13 & Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Solo 13 & Under Contemporary - 3rd Place

Solo 13 & Under Classical - Honourable Mention

Solo 13 & Under Acrobatic - Honourable Mention

Groups 12 & Under Lyrical Neo - 1st Place

Groups 12 & Under Freestyle - 3rd Place

Groups 15 & Under Song & Dance, Tap - 1st Place

Groups 15 & Under Jazz Hip Hop - 2nd Place

Angeline Veronica Koh Ru Hui, 6 Grace


Get The Beat Dance International 2017


WR_GETTHEBEAT_1.JPG
Our girls participated in the Singapore's leg of the "Get The Beat Dance International 2017" - a regional dance competition from Australia, during this June holidays from 7-11 June 2017. They displayed commitment and perseverance and managed to clinch several awards.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

Solo 8 & Under Tap - 2nd Place

Solo 8 & Under Song & Dance - 3rd Place

Solo 8 & Under Lyrical - 3rd Place

Solo 8 & Under Ballet - 4th Place

Solo 8 & Under Demi Character - 2nd Place

Duo 8 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Group 10 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Group 10 & Under Lyrical - 2nd Place

Foo Yu Xuan, 3 Humility

Group 10 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Group 10 & Under Lyrical - 2nd Place

Group 12 & Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Cheah Yan Ni, 4 Charity

Solo 11&Under Ballet - 3rd Place

Group 12&Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Group 12&Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Group 12&Under Jazz - 1st Place

Nosheen Batrisyia Binte Mat Nasir, 5 Humility

Solo 10&Under Jazz  - 4th Place

Solo 10&Under Tap - 2nd Place

Duo 12&Under Jazz - 1st Place

Group 12&Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Group 12&Under Jazz  - 1st Place

Group 12&Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Foo Yu Han, 5 Humility

Solo 10 & Under Lyrical Solo - 1st Place

Solo 10 & Under Classical Ballet - 2nd Place

Solo 10 & Under Demi Character - 3rd Place

Solo 10 & Under Jazz  - 1st Place

Group 12 & Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Group 12 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Melissa Koivuaho, 5 Charity

Groups 12 & Under Hip Hop - 1st Place

Group 12 &Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Sophia Adelina Binte Noor Sukhairan, 5 Joy

Solo 11& Under Jazz - 2nd Place

Solo 11 & Under Demi Character - 2nd Place

Solo 12 & Under Contemporary - 3rd Place

Solo 11 & Under Lyrical - 4th Place

Solo 11 & Under Classical - 5th Place

Duo 12 & Under Classical - 3rd Place

Group 12 & Under Lyrical - 1st Place

Group 12 & Under Song & Dance - 1st Place

Group 12 & Under Jazz - 1st Place

Angeline Veronica Koh Ru Hui, 6 Grace


2017 23rd Open Invitational Midget Meet


Tara participated in the 23rd Open Invitational Midget Meet held in Singapore Swimming Club. She came in 3rd (bronze medal) in a 100 metres medley relay for 8 year old girls representing Chinese Swimming Club on Sunday, 10 Sep 2017. She was swimming backstroke.

Achievement(s)

Name of Pupil(s)

3rd Prize

Tara Lim Ying Xuan, 2 Grace